We Use Australian-made Products

We use Australian made productsWe support Australian grown/made by purchasing our bottles, jars, oil burners, labels & essential oils (where possible) from local & Australian businesses.

Enhancing Quality of Life

I have used Essential oils for myself and my family for many years and have seen them used during my professional career as a Registered Nurse with great benefit to others for various reasons. Those new to Aromatherapy are often surprised by the power of oils to improve and enhance their quality of life. Try Pure Oils Aromatherapy products for yourself, we know you will notice the benefits too!

Our Essential oils are packaged in a 15ml bottle, contain a drop device (approximately 20 drops = 1ml) with a tamper evident cap and are labelled with the product and botanical name, batch number and expiry date.

Purchase of our Essential oils includes a How to Use Guide whilst our other products will list ingredients and directions for use.

spacer

 

Almond Sweet (Prunis amygdalus)
An excellent emollient, known to soften and re-condition the skin. rich in proteins and Vitamin D, considered extremely nourishing, especially when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. Soothes dry and irritated skin. Golden yellow in colour, has very little scent. Very popular all purpose carrier oil. Absorbs into the skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on the skin. It can stain bedding/clothing. Has a 6-12 month shelf life if stored in cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Apricot Kernel (Prunis armeniaca)
A good oil for all skin types, rich and nourishing- particularly in Vitamin A. Slight yellow in colour, has very little scent. A popular oil for manufacturers, massage therapists and aromatherapists. Absorbs quickly into the skin. 6-12 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Avocado Oil (Persea americana)
Contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, Beta carotene. Best suited to dry skin in topical applications. Yellow/green to green /brown in colour, may go cloudy in low temperatures but it will return to normal, has very little scent. Small amounts can be added to other carrier oils to enrich protein and vitamin content. It will leave a sticky, waxy feel when applied topically. 9-18 month shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Canola Oil (Brassica napus)
High in minerals, vitamins and GLA acids. Suitable for all skin types. Golden yellow in colour, has no scent. Readily absorbed. 6-12 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Coconut Virgin Oil (Cocos nucifera)
Solid at room temperature, gentle heating is required. Use to create an oily, protective barrier on the skin. White to off-white in colour, very slight coconut scent (generally considered odourless). Used in soap making and cosmetic manufacturing. 6 months minimum shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended. CAUTION: Do not apply directly to the face as possible allergic reactions may occur.

Cottonseed Oil (Gossypium spp)
Light and useful as a body massage oil. Suitable for all skin types. Clear pale yellow in colour, odourless. Store in cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera fiennis)
High levels of GLA essential fatty acids. good for dry and mature skin. Soothes inflammation, can be used in dandruff applications. Small amounts can be added to other carrier oils for fortification. Medium yellow in colour, has very slight, sweet scent. Will leave a very oily feeling on the skin. 3-6 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Flaxseed Oil (Linum usitatissimum)
High in natural anti-oxidant Vitamin E. Good for preventing scarring and stretch marks. Light brown in colour, smells like freshly melted butter. Often added to other carrier oils and creams and lotions to add skin strengthening properties. 6 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
Used as a base for many creams and lotions. A preferred carrier oil by many massage therapists, used in cosmetic manufacturing and aromatherapy. Good for oily, acne prone skin. Golden yellow in colour with a green tone, odourless. 3-6 month shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Rich in Vitamin E, a unique liquid wax used as an oil. Has a stable, long lasting penetrating nature. Is a very close chemical composition to the skins own sebum. Pale yellow in colour, used in lubricant and hair conditioner. Suitable for all skin types, Beneficial for spotty and acne prone skin. Has a fine texture so it is easy to wash out, ideal for combating dandruff and dry scalps. Readily absorbed by all skin types. Has a relatively long shelf life.

Linseed Oil (Linum usitatissimum)
Rich in fatty acids, an effective emollient. Suitable for aromatherapy, massage therapy and cosmetic manufacturing. It can be used in combination with other carrier oils and is well absorbed. Light brown in colour, has very little scent. 6 month shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Macadamia Oil (Macadamia intergrifolia)
A fantastic regenerative oil, high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. Successfully used to help scars and sunburn. Considered very safe in facial and baby products. Light to golden yellow in colour, has very little scent. Popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils. It will leave an oily feeling on the skin. 6-12 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended. CAUTION: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies.

Olive Extra Virgin Oil
Extremely versatile. Good for dry irritated ski. Yellow with green tones in colour, has an appealing odour. Can influence essential oils if used in a blend. Will leave an oily feeling on the skin. 6-12 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Rosehip Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)
Extremely high in essential fatty acids, helps treat dry, irritated weathered skin. Suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. Some concern it may aggravate acne. Very light in colour, has very little scent. For massage it is typically in dilution (10% recommended) suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing. May leave some stickiness if used on the skin neat, has acceptable penetration levels. 6-12 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended. CAUTION: In high concentrations it may aggravate acne.

Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius)
The first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring moisturising oil. Popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed. Light yellow in colour, odourless. 3-6 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Sesame Oil (Sesamum indicum)
Rich in Vitamin B and E, minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. An excellent emollient, can be used in dilution with other oils. Light yellow in colour, has a very distinct seed aroma. Has the potential of overpowering other scents. Popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturiser. It will leave an oily residue but will not stain bed linen/clothing. 6-12 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended. CAUTION: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies.

Soya bean Oil (Soja hispida)
High in Lecithin, Sterolins and Vitamin E. Light yellow in colour, has very little scent. Popular for massage as the oil is light (an excellent alternative to Almond Sweet Oil). It is absorbed well. 6-12 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended. CAUTION: May cause sensitisation in some people.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)
High in Vitamin A, B, D, and E, minerals, lecithin, insulin, unsaturated fatty acids. A good product for the skin. Light yellow in colour, has very little scent. A versatile oil, used in aromatherapy, massage and manufacturing. Easily absorbed, leaves very little oily residue. 3-6 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

Wheat germ Virgin Oil (Triticum vulgare)
High in essential fatty acids, vitamin E and anti-oxidants. Can assist in promoting new cell formation and good for increasing circulation. It will improve skin appearance and is excellent for sun damaged skin. Can be used in massage blends or carrier oil blends (Almond sweet). Is very sticky if used on its own. 6-12 months shelf life if stored cool conditions, out of direct sunlight. Refrigeration after opening recommended.

2007 © Copyright
Pure Oils Aromatherapy.
All rights reserved.